Welcome back!

Forgot password

Enter your email address to receive instructions on how to reset your password.

Become a member!

By creating an account, you agree to our Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.

The policy: This privacy policy notice is served by Your Stand Builder Limited, Kemp House, 160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX under the website; www.yourstandbuilder.com. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, Your Stand Builder Limited.
  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users’ computer or device.

Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key priciples; (a) Lawfullness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

  • We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because:
    • We only process information necessary to establish or maintain membership or support
    • We only process information necessary to provide or administer activities for people who are members of the organisation or have regular contact with it; 
    • We only hold information about individuals whose data you need to process for this exempt purpose
    • The personal data we process is restricted to personal information that is necessary for this exempt purpose

In this section we have set out:

  • the general categories of personal data that we may process;
  • the purposes for which we may process personal data; and
  • the legal basis of the processing.

We may process data about your use of our website and services ("usage data"). The usage data may include your IP address, approximate geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system, Google Analytics, and Google Adwords. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.

We may process your account data ("account data"). The account data may include - but is not limited to - your name, email address, company, locations. The source of the account data is you. The account data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services to you, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.

We may process information contained in any listing you submit to us regarding exhibition stand construction services ("listing data"). The enquiry data may include - but is not limited to - details of where you require an exhibition stand, the dates you require an exhibition stand, the size of the exhibition stand. The source of the service data is you. If you do not accept and finalise a service from us we will store a record of the unfinished listing in your Dashboard for your own future reference. The service data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, enabling any purchased/finalised projects to happen, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests.

We may process your personal data that are provided in the course of the use of our services ("service data"). The service data may include - but is not limited to - details of where you require an exhibition stand, the dates you require an exhibition stand, the size of the exhibition stand. The source of the service data is you. The service data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, enabling any purchased/finalised projects to happen, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests.

We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and services, that you enter into with us and/or through our website ("transaction data"). The transaction data may include your contact details, and the transaction details. We never store card details. The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods and services and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely our interest in the proper administration of our website and business.

We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of unsubscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters ("notification data"). The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely providing customers, who have expressed an interest in buying our services, up to date with our latest features, offers, and news. You can opt out of emails by click the unsubscribe link on any of our emails.

We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us ("correspondence data"). The correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. We also record phone call content and the times of calls. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and communications with users.

We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

Providing your personal data to others

We may disclose company name, address, contact names, phone numbers, and listing details to our exhibition stand construction suppliers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of providing the exhibition stand construction services you have requested. The exhibition stand construction suppliers are only allowed to use and retain your data to allow the service you have requested to complete.

Financial transactions relating to our website and services are handled by our payment services provider, Stripe. We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. You can find information about the payment services provider’s privacy policies and practices at www.stripe.com.

In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 4, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

Providing exhibition stand construction supplier data to you

We may disclose exhibition stand construction supplier contact data (name, phone number, company details) to you insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of providing the exhibition stand construction services you have requested. You are only allowed to use and retain this data to allow the service you have requested to complete.

Retaining and deleting personal data

This Section sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

We will retain your personal data as follows:

Customer name, emails, listing information (including dates, listing specifics, and locations), service reviews. We will retain this information on your behalf for 6 years, to allow you to access your historical account details and, if eligible, any discounts or account credit that you may have received or earned as part of any incentives, offers, or, promotions.

Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

Amendments

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

We may notify you of changes to this policy by email.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO (www.ico.org.uk) if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Further information can be requested by emailing info@yourstandbuilder.com

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Fair & Transparent Privacy Explained

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the "Processing of your personal data" above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third-party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, otherwise contact the EMS provider.

Our EMS provider is; MailChimp. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

  • Email address
  • I.P address
  • Subscription time & date

Resources & further information